?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Glastonbury Tickets - shadows of echoes of memories of songs
j4
j4
Glastonbury Tickets

This should get you to the ticket-ordering form: https://www.wayahead-secure.co.uk/g2005/orderform.asp?showcode=110000&pricetype=7&pricetype2=9&pricetype3=10&filler1=glastonbury


addedentry and I are going to Glastonbury! And my mum! And, as Owen points out, 150,000 other people! Hurrah!! :-)

Edit: Tickets now seem to be sold out online, but there are apparently still some left through telephone bookings. However, tickets can be cancelled up to May 13th, so presumably there's a chance that some more may be made available between now and then. (This was a public information broadcast brought to you by way of Glastonbury Forum.)
Read 24 | Write
Comments
brrm From: brrm Date: April 3rd, 2005 08:39 am (UTC) (Link)
As are ms_saffie and I. Woo :-). I'll feel happier when the people I know hammering the site for tickets get them, though :-/
rillaith From: rillaith Date: April 3rd, 2005 08:41 am (UTC) (Link)
Just so you/folks know there are some problems there... Everyone in London and E-J have all been able to get their tickets (the London lot without effort) but I've been having "too busy, go away" messages on that link all morning. I'm guessing they're doing ip-based limiting, and I'm just on too busy a NATted ip, courtesy of ntl.
venta From: venta Date: April 3rd, 2005 08:47 am (UTC) (Link)
We got to that page straight off, filled in the form - but the 'submit' button just doesn't work at all. It's not that it times out or anything - it just doesn't even appear to submit data :( (This is using Firefox).

Mind you, we're in Oxford using ntl, so maybe that's the problem as suggested above :(

j4 From: j4 Date: April 3rd, 2005 09:59 am (UTC) (Link)
Did you get tickets yet? Text me on 07813691046 if you want me to have a go from here... (You'll have to trust me with your debit card details etc., obv., but I promise I won't abuse them!!)
j4 From: j4 Date: April 3rd, 2005 10:00 am (UTC) (Link)
In fact... I've got an order form up now, text me your details if you want me to book for you.
mpinna From: mpinna Date: April 3rd, 2005 08:48 am (UTC) (Link)
if you email me your debit card details, full name and address, I can buy you tickets using this handy web form and a back button :-)
and details of any second person
and lnr says switch your phone on :-)
mpinna From: mpinna Date: April 3rd, 2005 08:48 am (UTC) (Link)
oops, that was meant to go to august
(Deleted comment)
mpinna From: mpinna Date: April 3rd, 2005 08:58 am (UTC) (Link)
debit cards only...
(Deleted comment)
mpinna From: mpinna Date: April 3rd, 2005 09:00 am (UTC) (Link)
expiry date :-)
From: (Anonymous) Date: April 3rd, 2005 09:07 am (UTC) (Link)
And me, and Mike, and Ned&Beth and Ned's brother, and Rick. Amazing what you can do with 4 sets of details when you have the form already downloaded once and use the back button :-)

If I had another card I'd get my sister a pair for her and her boyf, but failed to get hold of them when I rang earlier and forgot to arrange in advance.

LNR (sorry, wrong browser and can't be arsed to log in)
mpinna From: mpinna Date: April 3rd, 2005 10:13 am (UTC) (Link)
A friend has now seen a message saying it's sold out - but last year the site said that before it was actually true
j4 From: j4 Date: April 3rd, 2005 10:21 am (UTC) (Link)
We saw 'sold out' messages for tickets, carpark tickets and campervan tickets; but then on reload the carpark and campervan tickets were mysteriously no longer sold out.... but festival tickets still 'sold out'. Hmmmm.

OTOH if they've got their act together & everybody's been able to book tickets, it really could have sold out in 2 hours, quite easily. :-/ Nothing on the official site yet though, will keep checking.
mpinna From: mpinna Date: April 3rd, 2005 10:34 am (UTC) (Link)
In the last two minutes a friend got tickets on 01159 934167
Varying the last digit takes you to other working booking lines
venta From: venta Date: April 3rd, 2005 10:51 am (UTC) (Link)
Whereabouts did that number come from ? I'm oh-hold from it, rather than just getting engaged... is it derefinitely a legit number ?
mpinna From: mpinna Date: April 3rd, 2005 10:53 am (UTC) (Link)
http://www.glastonburyforum.co.uk/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=86 is my source. I have no idea how legit it is, but my friends just gave them their details. (It's very close numerically to the international number I think.) And being on hold seems to be a very good sign, so hang in there :-)
venta From: venta Date: April 3rd, 2005 10:58 am (UTC) (Link)
Well, I've just given someone my debit card details, and they say I've got some tickets. And they've given me a reference number. So.. er cautiously optimistic here, at present :)

If the tickets come through, you are owed a pint, sir :)
mpinna From: mpinna Date: April 3rd, 2005 11:00 am (UTC) (Link)
w00t! :)
And you're the first person I'm aware of that thought to ask for the ref number :). The rest of us need to stare at inboxes biting our nails for the next n hours...
venta From: venta Date: April 3rd, 2005 11:19 am (UTC) (Link)
I hope it's a w00t :)

I'm just feeling slightly paranoid - in view of all the Glastonbury propaganda of "don't buy tickets from anything other than exactly the numbers we tell you" , it seems somehow suspicious that a different number gets through straight away.

Hope your email confirmation comes through soon :)
j4 From: j4 Date: April 3rd, 2005 11:37 am (UTC) (Link)
w00t! That'll be the direct Nottingham number that worked for some people last year... couldn't see that anywhere on the forum when I looked otherwise I'd've posted that too. Sorry my attempts to help were so hopeless but glad mpinna sorted things out. (BTW I will delete the email with your credit card details after maxing it out on eBay muahahahahaha only kidding etc.)

See you there!!
From: bibliogirl Date: April 3rd, 2005 10:25 am (UTC) (Link)
My sister's been trying since 9 with several browsers, but we are on NTL here also and it just ain't having any of it (and now we are getting the sold-out message).

I was singularly unimpressed to get all the way through to an order form with Lynx, only to be greeted with a "this page needs Javascript turned on" message at the end.
hairyears From: hairyears Date: April 3rd, 2005 03:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
I got nowhere using BlueYonder from Enfield. Looks like I 'll have to give it a miss or trawl the black market.
barnacle From: barnacle Date: April 4th, 2005 12:33 pm (UTC) (Link)

We've all been there

... addedentry is going to your mum?
addedentry From: addedentry Date: April 4th, 2005 04:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
Wait your turn, young man - that's why there are tickets.
rysmiel From: rysmiel Date: April 4th, 2005 04:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
I hope you all have a good time, and goodness this gets complicated quickly.

U2 playing Montreal in November, tickets went on sale Sunday before last at 9 am, sold out by 10 am, now going for $1300 [ about #650 sterling ] on the black market; feh. Like I'm able to make up my mind now whether I want to go to a concert in November, let alone whether I will have time.
Read 24 | Write