?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
A mood point - shadows of echoes of memories of songs — LiveJournal
j4
j4
A mood point
LJ is psychic:


j4 is distressed.
If it's not one thing, it's another. Your life is a pitiful wreck, and it's all you ever write about. Why don't you at least make up a happy story for once. Your friends would appreciate that.
brought to you by interim32. wanna know your lj's moodring color? enter your user name and hit the button. (discussion thread)



Since I have nothing better to do, let's see if we can get a more interesting meme off the ground: give me ideas (a word, a phrase, a picture, a plot, a character, an opening line, some chocolate, a pet badger*, whatever you like) for a happy story and I promise I will write at least 200 words based on your suggestion. Though it may take me some time. And the results may be bloody ridiculous. (Think of it as MaStoWriMo, which means either a) March: Story-Writing Month or b) a load of wank.)

* who said I wasn't optimistic?
Read 18 | Write
Comments
taimatsu From: taimatsu Date: March 9th, 2005 03:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
I got the same result as you did.

A Happy Story. Hmm.

goddammit, I have no plausible ideas at all. :( I'll come back to this.
verlaine From: verlaine Date: March 9th, 2005 03:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
Same here. Birds of a feather!
rysmiel From: rysmiel Date: March 9th, 2005 03:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
Likewise. And no fair, I wrote 2500 words of happy story last night.
bluedevi From: bluedevi Date: March 9th, 2005 09:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
You mean you're distressed like taimatsu, or you have no ideas like taimatsu, or both? (I hope not.)
rysmiel From: rysmiel Date: March 9th, 2005 03:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
Your Happy Story Seed for today is: eel.
bopeepsheep From: bopeepsheep Date: March 9th, 2005 03:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'd like to see a Happy Story about existential angst.
bopeepsheep From: bopeepsheep Date: March 9th, 2005 03:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
Or baked beans.
venta From: venta Date: March 9th, 2005 03:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
Much better: a Happy Story about existential angst and baked beans.
liriselei From: liriselei Date: March 9th, 2005 05:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
or baked beans with existential angst ?
nja From: nja Date: March 9th, 2005 03:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
It is impossible to conceive anything at all in the world, or even out of it, which can be taken as good without qualification, except a good badger.

Continue...
rysmiel From: rysmiel Date: March 9th, 2005 03:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
Apropos of nothing in particular:

"It is a truth universally acknowledged that a single woman in possession of a good fortune must be packing a piece."
-- Pride and Extreme Prejudice
hairyears From: hairyears Date: March 9th, 2005 03:20 pm (UTC) (Link)

I tried it too...

Yay! Grey! My favourite colour! Happy, happy HAPPY! Huge steaming piles of happy.

FFS.

Okay, here's what I got:

HairyEars is worn out.

Sleep when you're dead! Whether it's emotionally or physically, you're exhausted. Have you considered sleeping pills? I took them when I had mono, and they made everything better.

brought to you by interim32. wanna know your lj's moodring color? enter your user name and hit the button. (discussion thread)



I only wish that someone would actually wear me out.
From: fluffymormegil Date: March 9th, 2005 03:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
A young man in scarlet.
nou From: nou Date: March 9th, 2005 04:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
liriselei From: liriselei Date: March 9th, 2005 06:06 pm (UTC) (Link)

Happy Story Seed


pomegranate

bluedevi From: bluedevi Date: March 9th, 2005 09:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
The Great Bed of Ware.

(Yeah, I was mooching round the V&A today)
ewx From: ewx Date: March 9th, 2005 11:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
"Tales Of The Dry-Cleaner Of The Gods"
senji From: senji Date: March 10th, 2005 11:57 am (UTC) (Link)
"It was a stork and daring myth..."
Read 18 | Write