Janet (j4) wrote,
Janet
j4

  • Mood:

Stop asking questions that don't matter anyway...

bopeepsheep made a survey. It's very long, and made me give very silly answers.


Are you going to Scarborough Fair?Yes. Shall I buy you a cambric shirt while I'm there?
Where have all the flowers gone?Oklahoma! (ACTUAL PRIZE for anyone who 'gets' this)
Do you know the way to San Jose?Nope.
Is there anybody out there?Yes! I'll help you sing your song.
Is there life on Mars?Yeah. It's the freakiest show.
Is Vic there?I'll bloody kill him!
Do you love me, now that I can dance?Um... yeah!
Do you wanna dance?Sure!
Is that what it was?Um, dunno.
I beg your pardon?A sphincter says what?
What would you do if I sang out of tune?I wouldn't stand up and walk out on you.
Do you like green eggs and ham?I do! I like them, Sam-I-Am!
What is love, anyway?Sometimes I think love is just mythical.
How many roads must a man walk down, before they can call him a man?42
Who will love a little sparrow?I! Said Cock Robin... er, no, wait.
Is you is or is you ain't my baby?Nope, that'd be smallclanger
Have I the right?I've got the left. (Let's make lots of money.)
What's love got to do with it?Nothing. It's just a second-hand emotion.
Can I get a witness?Our alibis have gone to bed.
Who will buy this wonderful morning?Not me, it's broken!
Why are we waiting?We are suffocating!
Are we there yet?No. You should have gone before we set out.
Can I have a drink of water?Yep, nothing wrong with being drunk.
Tommy Thumb, where are you?I spy bopeepsheep! (Okay, that's a bit tangential, but somebody might get it.)
Are you my mother?DO GO ON.
Who's been sleeping in my bed?Me, myself, I.
Who's that trip-trapping across my bridge?DO NOT FEED THE TROLL.
Are you happy with your wash?How should I know? I'm a small dog!
Tense, nervous, headache?Past imperfect, future conditional, present tense.
What's a ftoompsch?Um... pass.
Car 54, where are you?Over there in the box.
Does she or doesn't she?She's an angel, but she sins sometimes.
Does you does or does you don't take Access?I'm your flexible friend.
Why are we here?Because otherwise we'd be somewhere else?
Are you over 55?No. But I'm over twenty-one.
Worried about your retirement income?Retirement income? Bwahahahahaha.
Hello John, got a new motor?No? Bloody sod you then.
Where, oh where, has my little dog gone?The one with the waggly tail? Oops, wrong dog.
Do you expect me to talk?No, Meester Bond, I expect you to DIE.
Have you ever danced with the devil in the pale moonlight?Yeah. The light hits the gloom on the grave.
What is truth?This is. No, wait...
Jamaica?No, it's just the way I walk.
It is. Are you?Que?
Is there anyone in from Tarporley?It's a long way to go...
How much is that doggy in the window?The one with his tail cut short and his ears cut long? (See above.)
Were you ever in Quebec, stowing timbers on a deck?No. I wanted to be... a lumberjack!
Have you seen your mother, baby, standing in the shadows?... there's a Hank Marvin joke in there somewhere, but I just can't get it out (as the actress, etc.)
Does your mother know that you're out?Yeah. *smirk*
Where's your mama gone?I can't answer that.
How does he smell?Terribilis!
What have you had in your hand?What haven't I had in my hand.
What has it got in its pocketses?String, or nothing!

Create a survey!

Subscribe

  • Just like starting over

    Hello! Does anybody still read this? I am basically declaring LJ bankruptcy: I haven't read my friends feed for so long that there's just no way I…

  • Running for the wide open spaces

    So I tried to explain this to someone face-to-face, or at least side-by-side, but there are some things you can only say in the small hours of the…

  • My insect life

    Red wall, red chair Red chair. A boot. Still life or love in all its banality as how he sits, or she removes her shoes, or he crosses his ankles,…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 5 comments